Walker v. Dept. of Housing
[…] 2 of the APA. See, e.g., SG § 10–213 (providing, inter alia, that a party in a contested case may call and cross-examine witnesses, offer evidence, and present summation and argument); SG § 10–214 (requiring that findings of fact “must be based exclusively on the evidence of record in the contested case proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding”); SG § 10–218 (stating that the “presiding officer hearing a contested case shall make a record” that includes, inter alia, all motions and pleadings, all documentary evidence, and each finding of fact and conclusion of law); SG § 10–219 (providing that a “presiding officer may not communicate ex parte directly or indirectly regarding the merits of any issue in the case, while the case is pending,” with “any party to the case or the party's representative or attorney”); SG § 10–221 (requiring a final decision in a contested case to “contain separate statements of” the findings of fact and conclusions of law); SG § 10–222 (providing that “a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as