Walker v. Dept. of Housing
[…] The Department relied on Maryland Rule 7–201(a), which provides: “The rules in this Chapter govern actions for judicial review of (1) an order or action of an administrative agency, where judicial review is authorized by statute....” The Department argued that its decision to terminate Appellant from the program would be subject to judicial review only if authorized by statute, and there is no such authority. The Department further relied on SG § 10–202(d), which describes what is, and what is not, a “contested case.” The Department argued that the informal hearing conducted pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 982.555 does not come within the definition of a “contested case” as set forth in Maryland's Administrative Procedure Act (hereinafter, the “APA”), for which judicial review is available. See SG § 10–222(a)(1) (providing that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled

The Department has also moved to dismiss the case before this Court. For reasons that will become evident, we deny that motion.

to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section”).

SG § 10–222 more fully provides, in relevant part:
(a) Review of final decision.—(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section.
(2) An agency, including an agency that has delegated a contested case to the Office [of Administrative Hearings], is entitled to judicial review of a decision as provided in this section if the agency was a party before the agency or the Office.
(b) Review of interlocutory order.—Where the presiding officer has final decision-making authority, a person in a contested case who is aggrieved by an interlocutory order is entitled to judicial review if:
(1) the party would qualify under this section for judicial review of any related final decision;
(2) the interlocutory order:
(i) determines rights and liabilities; and
(ii) has immediate legal consequences; and
(3) postponement of judicial review would result in irreparable harm.
(c) Jurisdiction and venue.—Unless otherwise required by statute, a petition for judicial review shall be filed with the circuit court for the county where any party resides or has a principal place of business.

SG § 10–202(d) sets forth the following definition for “contested case”:

(d) Contested Case.—(1) “Contested case” means a proceeding before an agency to determine: