McNeil v. Yale Univ.
[…] Univ. of Bridgeport , 781 F. Supp. 2d 59, 66 (D. Conn. 2011). Coverage extends beyond simple "business enterprises" but does not explicitly preclude private clubs. Quinnipiac Council, Boy Scouts of Am., Inc. v. Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities , 204 Conn. 287, 297, 528 A.2d 352 (1987) ; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-63(1) (the definition includes "commercial property or building lot, on which it is intended that a commercial building will be constructed or offered for sale or rent"). " ‘[C]overage under [§ 46a-64(a) ] depends, in each case, upon the extent to which a particular establishment has maintained a private relationship with its own constituency or a general relationship with the public at large.’ " Corcoran v. German Soc. Soc'y Frohsinn, Inc. , 99 Conn.