Ware v. The Univ. of Vt. & State Agric. Coll.
[…] ECF No. 22 at 18-20. For purposes of the VPAA analysis, this last allegation is the most important: Ware alleges that UVM avoided conducting a formal investigation into Lamb's conduct or making factual findings as to the presence of harassment - a statutory obligation under the VPAA - because it wanted to protect Lamb and the Athletics Department. Taken as true, Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that UVM failed to properly “investigate whether harassment occurred.” 16 V.S.A. § 570f(a)(1).

UVM next argues that it nonetheless satisfied its statutory obligation to “take prompt and appropriate remedial action reasonably calculated to stop the harassment” because the Amended Complaint does not allege further harassment after Ware and Lamb underwent informal resolution.