Ware v. The Univ. of Vt. & State Agric. Coll.
[…] The statute requires institutions that receive “actual notice of alleged conduct that may constitute harassment” to “promptly investigate to determine whether harassment occurred.” 16 V.S.A. § 570f(a)(1). After receiving such notice, it must provide a copy of its harassment policy and investigation procedure to both the alleged victim and the alleged perpetrator. Id. If the school finds that harassment did occur, it must take “prompt and appropriate remedial action reasonably calculated to stop the harassment.” 16 V.S.A. § 570f(a)(2).

Vermont law authorizes private lawsuits against colleges for “unwelcome conduct based on the student's . . . membership in” a protected class when that conduct is “so severe that when viewed from an objective standard of a similarly situated reasonable person, it substantially and adversely affected the targeted student's equal access to educational opportunities or benefits provided by the educational institution.” 16 V.S.A. § 570f(c)(1-2). The VPAA also requires plaintiffs to show that they have exhausted “administrative remedies available . . . under the policy adopted by the educational institution.” 16 V.S.A. § 570f(b).