Fair Hous. Justice Ctr. v. Cuomo
[…] Id.; see also Mancuso v. Douglas Elliman LLC, 808 F. Supp. 2d 606, 625 (S.D.N.Y. 2011).

The ACF Defendants argue that Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged that any of their statements indicated a preference based on disability. (See Village Housing Mem. 16-18; York Defs. Mem. 16-18.) They argue that their inquiries about wheelchair use cannot be discriminatory because they are permitted by regulations issued by the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"), such as 24 C.F.R. §§ 100.202(c)(3), (d). (See id.) Defendants misunderstand these regulations.

Section 100.202(c) makes it unlawful "to make an inquiry to determine whether an applicant for a dwelling . . . has a handicap or to make inquiry as to the nature or severity of a handicap of such a person." This provision, on its face, prohibits the ACF Defendants' alleged inquiries to testers about prospective applicants' use of wheelchairs.