McNeely v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Id.

Here, Ms. McNeely is obligated to pay the outstanding loan amounts due under the First and Second Loans. The defendants allege that she is in default on these loans, and as a result, they are entitled to recoupment. I agree that the doctrine of recoupment applies here. The defendants' claim for the owed debt arises out of the same loan agreements as the plaintiffs' claims. Regardless of whether the defendants violated the WVCCPA as alleged by the plaintiffs, they have a right to the debt owed by Ms. McNeely. See W. Va.Code § 46A–5–101(5) (“Except as otherwise provided, a violation of this chapter does not impair rights on a debt.”). Accordingly, the defendants may pursue their breach of contract allegations under a recoupment defense. The amount of damages reduced by recoupment is left to the factfinder. I note, however, that as of February 19, 2015, Ms.