McNeely v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] First, the defendants argue that Mr. McNeely lacks standing to bring Counts I and II, which arise under the West Virginia Consumer Credit Protection Act (“WVCCPA”), because the WVCCPA only provides for private suits by “consumers.” In the defendants' view, Mr. McNeely, who is not a party to any loan agreement with Nationstar, is not a “consumer” as defined by the Act. The plaintiffs respond that WVCCPA §§ 46A–2–127 and –128 do not specifically require a claimant to be a consumer in order to bring suit, and in any event, Mr. McNeely fits within the definition of consumer set forth by § 46A–2–122(a).

As an initial matter, the plain language of the WVCCPA and its legislative history make clear that a plaintiff must be a consumer to bring a private cause of action under the Act. See W. Va.Code § 46A–5–101(1) (2006) (“If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter ... the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages ....” (emphasis added)); Vanderbilt Mortg. & Fin., Inc. v.