McNeely v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Accordingly, I FIND no genuine issue of material fact regarding the absence of a contractual relationship between Mr. McNeely and Nationstar, and therefore, his breach of contract claim fails as a matter of law.

The defendants' Motion on these matters is GRANTED. Thus, Mr. McNeely's claims in this action are

DISMISSED with prejudice.

B. Sufficiency of Ms. McNeely's Claims

The defendants next move for summary judgment on Ms. McNeely's claims, arguing that she has failed to present any genuine issues of material fact as to whether Nationstar illegally collected a debt under WVCCPA §§ 46A–2–127 and –128; charged illegal fees under WVCCPA §§ 46A–2–127, –115, and –128; or breached its contract with Ms. McNeely.

1. Illegal Debt Collection (Count I)

WVCCPA § 46A–2–127 prohibits debt collectors from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va.Code § 46A–2–127. Proscribed conduct includes “[a]ny false representation that the debt collector has in his possession information or something of value for the consumer that is made to solicit or discover information about the consumer.” Id. § 46A–2–127(b). Section 46A–2–128 provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Id. § 46A–2–128.