McNeely v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (Defs.' Mem. [Docket 49], at 13). Second, the letter, by mistake or not, incorrectly stated the expiration date of the June 2010 loan modification agreement as January 1, 2011, when the actual expiration date was July 1, 2012. As a result, the letter could have led an unsophisticated consumer to believe that in less than three months, her payments would increase by $300 and her interest rate would increase by over two percentage points. Though the defendants contend that Ms. McNeely was not actually misled, given that she does not recall reading the October 2010 letter, the question under § 46A–2–127 is not a subjective one. Rather, the statute lists conduct that “is deemed to violate this section” and includes in that list “[a]ny false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer [.]” W. Va.Code § 46A–2–127(d). The October 2010 letter inaccurately stated the duration of the loan modification agreement.