McNeely v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Q: Did you work with him at all to attempt to modify the loan?

A: No.

Q: Did you do anything to attempt to modify the loan in 2012?

A: No.

Q: So anything that was done in this time period would have been done by your ex-husband without you.

A: Yes. That's correct.

(Ex. C, Lisa McNeely Dep. [Docket 48–3], at 35:5–24). Therefore, the defendants' Motion on this matter is GRANTED, and Ms. McNeely's claim for illegal debt collection based on the September 2012 loan modification process is

DISMISSED with prejudice.

2. Illegal Fees (Count II)

Section 46A–2–127(g) prohibits debt collectors from making “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.” W. Va.Code § 46A–2–127(g).