McNeely v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] McNeely.

1. Illegal Debt Collection (Count I)

WVCCPA § 46A–2–127 prohibits debt collectors from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va.Code § 46A–2–127. Proscribed conduct includes “[a]ny false representation that the debt collector has in his possession information or something of value for the consumer that is made to solicit or discover information about the consumer.” Id. § 46A–2–127(b). Section 46A–2–128 provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Id. § 46A–2–128.

The plaintiffs' claim for illegal debt collection appears to arise from two events: First, a letter from Nationstar to Ms. McNeely, dated October 4, 2010, conveying information on the terms of her loan modification, and second, Nationstar's conduct in considering Mr.