McNeely v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] McNeely made various payments over the years with some portions going towards escrow. (See generally Ex. G, Declaration of Fay Janati, Ex. 1 [Docket 48–7] (Detailed Transaction History)). According to the Deed of Trust, fees and assessments required by the lender are “escrow items.” (First Loan Deed of Trust [Docket 48–2] ¶ 3). Therefore, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, a reasonable juror could find that Ms. McNeely paid an attorney fee in violation of the WVCCPA, which would entitle her to actual damages equal to the amount paid, if any. See W. Va.Code § 46A–5–101(3) (“A consumer is not obligated to pay a charge in excess of that allowed by this chapter, and if he has paid an excess charge he has a right to a refund.”). Such a finding would also create actual damages for Nationstar's alleged breach of the Deed of Trust (Count III), which prohibits charging attorney's fees to the borrower.

Because Ms. McNeely has not suffered physical harm as a result of Nationstar's conduct, (see Ex. C, Lisa McNeely Dep.