McNeely v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] [Docket 48–3], at 35:5–24). Therefore, the defendants' Motion on this matter is GRANTED, and Ms. McNeely's claim for illegal debt collection based on the September 2012 loan modification process is

DISMISSED with prejudice.

2. Illegal Fees (Count II)

Section 46A–2–127(g) prohibits debt collectors from making “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.” W. Va.Code § 46A–2–127(g). Sections 46A–2–115 and –128 supplement this provision, stating, respectively, that the agreement between the parties “may not provide for charges as a result of default by the consumer other than those authorized by this chapter,” id. § 46A–2–115(a), and that “[t]he collection of or the attempt to collect any ... fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation” is prohibited unless “expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation and by statute,” id. § 46A2–128(d).