Boster v. Live Well Fin., Inc.
[…] Code § 46A-2-122 et seq.," "plaintiff is a 'consumer' as defined within and protected by W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122 et seq.," and defendants were "at all times 'debt collectors subject to and governed by W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122 et seq." Id. at ¶¶ 62-63, 65.

Defendants contend that Count II should be dismissed because Mr. Boster lacks standing to bring such an action under the WVCCPA, as he is not a "consumer" as defined therein. "Consumer" is defined twice in the WVCCPA. Compare W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(12) with W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122. Because Count II raises causes of action under W. Va. Code §§ 46A-2-127 and 46A-2-128, the applicable definition of a "consumer" is the one found at 46A-2-122: "For the purposes of this section and sections one hundred twenty-three, one hundred twenty-four, one hundred twenty-five, one hundred twenty-six, one hundred twenty-seven, one hundred twenty-eight, one hundred twenty-nine and one hundred twenty-nine-a of this article," a consumer is "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122.

As the court previously observed, Mr. Boster is not obligated to pay a debt as a "cosigner," and he is similarly unconstrained by any debt as a "consumer."