Fabian v. Home Loan Ctr., Inc.
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2013 WL 145886, at *1 n.3 (D. Md. Jan. 11, 2013) (noting that court would take judicial notice of documents filed in bankruptcy case on Rule 12(b)(6) motion although same were not referenced in plaintiff's complaint).

As dismissal is warranted based upon plaintiffs' lack of standing alone, this Court expresses no opinion concerning BONY's holder-in-due-course argument.

The WVCCPA grants any "consumer" a private right of action against a creditor who violate the Act's provisions. W.Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1). While the Act sets forth multiple definitions of the term "consumer," compare id. at § 46A-1-102(12) with id. at § 46A-2-122(a), the parties agree upon the relevant definition for present purposes: "'Consumer' means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." Id. at § 46A-2-122(a) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs acknowledge that they are no longer "obligated" to pay the debt within the meaning of § 46A-2-122(a), as plaintiffs' personal obligation to pay was discharged in their bankruptcy.