Fabian v. Home Loan Ctr., Inc.
[…] Code §§ 31-17-1 et seq. In determining whether a new loan would cause the total outstanding principal balances to exceed the fair market value of the property, the mortgage lender is entitled to "rely upon a bona fide written appraisal of the property made by an independent third-party appraiser, . . . prepared in compliance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice." Id.

W.Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(8) states:

(m) In making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan, no licensee may, and no primary or subordinate mortgage lending transaction may, contain terms which:
(8) Secure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that, when added to the aggregate total of the outstanding principal balances of all other primary or subordinate mortgage loans secured by the same property, exceeds the fair market value of the property on the date that the latest mortgage loan is made. . . .


This Court finds that plaintiffs have adequately plead their illegal loan claim. While plaintiffs' Complaint is certainly not rich in detailed factual allegations, great detail is not required at the pleadings stage.