McNamara v. State
[…] Id. at 131. The California Court of Appeal granted the defendant's motion to dismiss the Hawaii-related offense for lack of territorial jurisdiction because the prosecution failed to present any evidence that tied the offense to California. Id, at 134. We are presented with a different situation here. Not only is the continuing nature of kidnapping distinct from a single punch to one's face, but our statutes provide different jurisdictional rules for kidnapping than battery or domestic violence. Compare NRS 200.350(1) (“Any proceedings for kidnapping may be instituted either in the county where the offense was committed or in any county through or in which the person kidnapped or confined was taken or kept while under confinement or restraint.”), with NRS 200.485, and NRS 200.481(1).

Substantial bodily harm enhancement