McNamara v. State
[…] However, the Nevada Legislature modified the common-law rule by enacting NRS 171.020 to address territorial jurisdiction in the context of interstate crimes.

NRS 171.020 provides:

Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this State in execution or part execution of such intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this State, such person is punishable for such crime in this State in the same manner as if the same had been committed entirely within this State.

“The language of the statute gives jurisdiction to Nevada courts whenever the criminal intent is formed and any act is accomplished in this state in pursuance or partial pursuance of the intent.Shannon v. State, 105 Nev. 782, 792, 783 P.2d 942, 948 (1989).