Sheriff v. Marcum
[…] Since these statutes could be interpreted differently by reasonable people, we conclude that they are ambiguous in regard to whether notice is mandatory or permissive. When the language of a statute is ambiguous, the court will construe it in line with legislative intent, reason and public policy. Robert E. v. Justice Court, 99 Nev. 443, 445, 664 P.2d 957, 959 (1983).

NRS 172.095(1)(d) provides that in its charge to the grand jury, the court shall:

Inform the grand jurors that the failure of a person to exercise his right to testify as provided in NRS 172.241 must not be considered in their decision of whether or not to return an indictment.

(Emphasis added.)

NRS 172.241 provides that: