Walstrom v. State
[…] Based on the affidavit of Ms. Grey, detective Susan Coffey of the Carson City Sheriff's Office executed a search warrant and seized the materials in the footlocker.

Detective Coffey found a roll of undeveloped film in the bottom of the footlocker. When developed, the slides showed appellant Walstrom committing lewd acts with a young girl. The pictures of these acts were taken, at the very latest, in 1978, eight years before they were seized. Despite some effort by the State, the victim was never located.

The girl appeared to be between five and ten years old.

Walstrom was arrested under NRS 201.230 and interviewed. He admitted collecting child pornography but denied ever using children to produce his own pornography.

NRS 201.230 provides: "Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body . . . of a child under the age of 14 years . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 10 years."

After a bench trial, Walstrom was convicted of lewdness with a minor and sentenced to ten years. He appeals.

DISCUSSION