McNamara v. Benchmark Ins. Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, one of the "provisions of law relating to the computation of statutory periods of limitation," to which subsection (a) of § 6–5–482 is subject, is § 6–2–6, which provides:

"When an injury arises from the act or omission of a deputy or agent, the time for the limitation of an action by the principal against such deputy or agent does not commence to run until the liability of the principal for the act or omission of such deputy or agent is ascertained by an action of the party aggrieved against the principal."