McNamara v. Benchmark Ins. Co.
[…] Bowlin Horn v. Citizens Hosp., 425 So.2d 1065, 1070 (Ala. 1982) ; see also Ex parte Sonnier, 707 So.2d at 637 ("This Court has held that the four-year period of repose in the AMLA is an ‘absolute bar to all medical malpractice claims which are brought more than four years after the cause of action accrues.’ ") (quoting Bowlin Horn, 425 So.2d at 1070 ).

See "tolling statutes," Black's Law Dictionary 1716 (10th ed. 2014).

The application of § 6–5–482(b) has the curious effect of possibly barring as untimely an indemnity action before the statute of limitations under § 6–2–6 actually starts running. Section 6–2–6 provides:

"When an injury arises from the act or omission of a deputy or agent, the time for the limitation of an action by the principal against such deputy or

agent does not commence to run until the liability of the principal for the act or omission of such deputy or agent is ascertained by an action of the party aggrieved against the principal."

In my view § 6–2–6 is not a tolling provision in the sense that it interrupts or tolls the running of an otherwise applicable statute of limitations; rather, it simply sets a two-year statute of limitations to begin to run at the time the action accrues.