McNamara v. Benchmark Ins. Co.
[…] The Court does note, however, that, in Alabama Kraft Co. v. Southeast Alabama Gas District, 569 So.2d 697, 700 (Ala. 1990), in discussing indemnity between a principal and an agent, the Court stated that "a right to indemnity does not arise ... until a master or principal pays damages arising from his servant's or agent's negligent or fraudulent acts." Consistent with the proposition that a principal's indemnity action does not necessarily accrue at the time of the act or omission of the agent, § 6–2–6, Ala. Code 1975, provides that the statute of limitations applicable to a principal/agent indemnity claim "does not commence to run until the liability of the principal for the act or omission of ... [the] agent is ascertained by an action of the party aggrieved against the principal." That section, however, is one of the provisions § 6–5–482(b) specifically incorporates, but subjects to the further proviso that "no action shall be commenced more than four years after the act, omission, or failure complained of."