McNamara v. Benchmark Ins. Co.
[…] McNamara points out that, although Benchmark's indemnity action is technically not one in which a patient-plaintiff seeks to recover for a medical injury, it is undisputed that the indemnity action is predicated upon a patient's efforts at recovering for such a medical injury. Moreover, McNamara points out that subsection (b) of § 6–5–482 specifically references § 6–2–6, Ala. Code 1975, which is a statutory provision governing the computation of the limitations period typically applicable to principal/agent indemnity actions. Section 6–5–482 provides in full:

"(a) All actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act; except, that an error, mistake, act, omission, or failure to cure giving rise to a claim which occurred before September 23, 1975, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year from such date.