Leggett v. United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Because a private individual or entity in like circumstances would not be liable under Alabama law, the VA cannot be held liable under the FTCA.

2. Being Absent from the State - Alabama Code § 6-2-10

Leggett's argument that the four-year period was tolled under § 6-2-10 likewise fails because, like § 6-2-3, it is one of the provisions that § 6-5-482(b) specifically incorporates but subjects to the proviso that an action must be brought within four years. Additionally, § 6-2-10 does not apply in this case. That section provides:

When any person is absent from the state during the period within which an action might have been commenced against him, the time of such absence must not be computed as a portion of the time necessary to create a bar under this chapter.
Leggett argues that because he left Alabama for many years after his surgery, the time he was absent from the state should be tolled. But the statute only tolls the time during which a potential defendant, not the plaintiff, is absent from the state.

3. Alabama's Common Law Rule of Repose