Leggett v. United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. While the FTCA's statute of limitations supersedes a state's statute of limitations, the FTCA “incorporates and applies state laws that serve as statutes of repose rather than overriding them.” Id. at 931.

Here, Leggett's oral surgery took place in Alabama, so Alabama's statute of repose applies even though Leggett timely filed his administrative claim and lawsuit under the FTCA's provisions. The Alabama Medical Liability Act contains a two-year statute of limitations and a four-year statute of repose for medical malpractice claims. See Ala. Code §§ 6-5-480; 6-5-482. Section 6-5-482 provides:

(a) All actions against . . . dentists . . . for liability, error, mistake, or failure to cure, . . . must be commenced within two years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act; . . .
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to all existing provisions of law relating to the computation of statutory periods of limitation for the commencement of actions, namely, Sections . . . 6-2-3 [and] 6-2-10 . . .; provided, that notwithstanding any provisions of such sections, no action shall be commenced more than four years after the act, omission, or failure complained of ....