Blue Cross and Blue Shield v. Nielsen
[…] Code 1975, from the coverage of what the Court of Appeals has referred to as the Alabama Provider Acts. Section 10-4-115 (1994 repl. vol.), provides:

"No statute in this state applying to insurance companies shall be applicable to any corporation organized under the provisions of this article and amendments thereto or to any contract made by such corporation unless expressly mentioned in this article and made applicable; except, that such corporation shall be subject to the provisions regarding annual premium tax to be paid by insurers on insurance premiums."

Section 27-1-4, Ala. Code 1975 (1986 repl. vol.), a portion of Title 27 (which constitutes the "Alabama Insurance Code" and in which the Alabama Provider Acts appear), states:

"This title shall not apply as to:

". . . .

"(2) Nonprofit corporations for establishment of hospitalization plan under section 10-4-100 et seq., except to the extent now or hereafter provided in such laws. . . ."

To decide whether § 10-4-115 and § 27-1-4 exempt Blue Cross from the Alabama Provider Acts, we must examine the legislative intent behind these statutes. In discussing statutory construction this Court has stated: