McKenzie v. The City of Denver
[…] The Court notes that the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (“CCJRA”) provides that “[u]pon completion of an internal investigation . . . that examines the in-uniform or on-duty conduct of a peace officer . . . related to an incident of alleged misconduct involving a member of the public, the entire investigation file, including . . . final departmental decision is open for public inspection upon request” subject to statutory redactions and procedural requirements. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-303(4)(a). That statute provides that “[a]ny person who has been denied access to any information in a completed internal affairs investigation file may file an application in the [state] district court in the county where the records are located for an order directing the custodian thereof to show cause why the withheld or redacted information should not be made available to the applicant.” Id. at § 24-72-303(4)(f).