Holt v. Florissant Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] It is the intent of this article to cover all actions which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by the claimant. No public entity shall be liable for such actions except as provided in this article, and no public employee shall be liable for injuries arising out of an act or omission occurring during the performance of his or her duties and within the scope of his or her employment, unless such act or omission was willful and wanton, except as provided in this article.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-105(1). Mr. Holt characterizes this language as providing that “[n]o public entity shall be liable for such actions except as provided in this article . . . unless such act or omission was willful and wanton.” [Doc. 14 at 8 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-105(1)) (alteration in original)]. Mr.