Holt v. Florissant Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] July 21, 2023) (“The CGIA does not . . . waive sovereign immunity and allow suit against the public entity itself based on willful and wanton conduct.”), report and recommendation adopted, 2023 WL 5485625 (Aug. 24, 2023); Schmitz, 841 Fed.Appx. at 59 (observing that the CGIA does not waive an entity's sovereign immunity from suit based on its employees' willful and wanton acts or omissions). The CGIA's definition of “public employee” includes the Board members whose conduct is at issue in this litigation. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-103(4)(a) (definition encompassing “an officer, employee, servant, or authorized volunteer of the public entity, whether or not compensated, elected, or appointed”).

Plaintiff relies solely on Sample v. City of Sheridan for the application of the exception to entity liability. See [Doc. 14 at 8 (citing Sample, 2012 WL 1247223, at *6)].