Fine v. Tumpkin
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204(1)(a); Colo. Jury Instr., Crim. 3-2:20. Colorado's criminal code explains that a person acts "'knowingly' or 'willfully' with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statue defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exist. A person acts 'knowingly' or 'willfully', with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-501(a)(6); see Colo. Jury Instr., Crim. F:185. "A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or a circumstances will exist." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-501(a)(8); see Colo. Jury Instr., Crim. F:308.

Defendant pled guilty to third degree assault, but his plea did not specify whether his actions were taken knowingly or recklessly.