McIntosh v. Lappin
[…] United States Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968 (10th Cir. 1994), citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985). In this case, Mr. McIntosh is alleging constitutional violations that occurred in Colorado (ADX) and Illinois (USP-Marion and FCI-Greenville). However, I note that both Colorado and Illinois recognize a two-year limitation period for civil rights actions arising under federal law. See Denton v. United States, 440 F. App'x 498, 500 (7th Cir. 2011) (noting "the two-year statute of limitations applicable to civil-rights claims arising in Illinois") and C.R.S.. § 13-80-102 (setting a two-year limitation period for "all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute"). The Complaint in this case was filed on April 29, 2011 and therefore, any Bivens claim that accrued prior to April 29, 2009 would be barred by the statute of limitations.