Aguilera-Valdez v. Davenport
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1804(2). For purposes of Title 42, “Last-known address” means: “For notifications regarding motor vehicles, the most recent mailing address provided on a vehicle registration or vehicle registration mailing address change notification provided in accordance with section 42-3-113 or the corrected address as reported by an address correction service licensed by the United States postal service[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-1-102(47.3)

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-113(7) requires that “[w]ithin thirty days after moving from an address listed upon a vehicle registration, a person shall notify the county of residence in which the vehicle is to be registered.”

Upon receipt of the Department of Revenue's report by the law enforcement agency: