Aguilera-Valdez v. Davenport
[…] Claim Eight is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE, and Plaintiff is GRANTED LEAVE to file an Amended Complaint as stated in Section (IV), below.

I. Claims under the Colorado Constitution and ELEIA

Plaintiff's sixth claim seeks relief against all defendants under the Enhance Law Enforcement Integrity Act (ELEIA) for violation of Plaintiff's rights under the Colorado Bill of Rights. [Id. at 52-53] ELEIA creates a cause of action for individuals whose rights under Article II of the Colorado Constitution have been violated by a peace officer. C.R.S. § 13-21-131. ELEIA specifically states that “[q]ualified immunity is not a defense to liability pursuant to this section.” C.R.S. § 13-21-131(b).

Having found that all of Plaintiffs' federal claims should be dismissed, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' state law claims.