McDonald v. People
[…] See People v. Chaussee , 880 P.2d 749, 753 (Colo. 1994) ("COCCA is prefaced by a detailed statement of legislative purpose, recognizing the pervasive and pernicious presence of organized crime in our society, including the use of money obtained through illegal activities ....").

¶29 COCCA's legislative declaration begins with a finding that "organized crime ... is a highly sophisticated, diversified, and widespread activity that annually consumes millions of dollars locally." § 18-17-102, C.R.S. (2020). The declaration then spotlights how organized crime funds itself through unlawful conduct: "Organized crime derives a major portion of its power through money procured from such illegal endeavors as syndicated and organized gambling, loan-sharking, the theft of property and fencing of stolen property, [and] the illegal importation, manufacture, and distribution of drugs ...." Id.