Cagle v. Mathers Family Trust
[…] Section 11–51–706(1) requires those offering securities for sale in Colorado to file with the securities commissioner consent to service of process in Colorado, and section 11–51–706(4) states that any violation of the CSA “shall be deemed to constitute the transaction of business within this state for the purpose of section 13–1–124, C.R.S.,” Colorado's long-arm statute.

¶ 30 The plaintiffs contend that the provisions in section 11–51–604 create a requirement that suits under the CSA be brought in Colorado courts.