Plemmons v. People
[…] On the way to the hospital, Plemmons continued to insult Paige, and she spat on him through the partition, hitting the side of his face and back of his head. As a result, the deputies placed a spit hood over Plemmons's head for the rest of the trip. After medical staff cleared Plemmons, Paige transported her to jail.

¶8 The prosecution charged Plemmons with two counts of second degree assault under section 18-3-203(1)(h) for the spitting incidents inside her home, and one count of second degree assault under section 18-3-203(1)(f.5) for spitting on Paige inside the patrol car.

¶9 As relevant here, section 18-3-203(1)(h) provides:

A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if: [w]ith intent to infect, injure, or harm another person whom the actor knows or reasonably should know to be engaged in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer, ... he or she causes such person to come into contact with ... saliva ... by any means ....

(Emphasis added.) And section 18-3-203(1)(f.5)(I) defines second degree assault as:

While lawfully confined in a detention facility within this state, a person with intent to infect, injure, harm , harass, annoy, threaten, or alarm a person in a detention facility whom the actor knows or reasonably should know to be an employee of a detention facility, causes such employee to come into contact with ... saliva ... by any means ....

"Detention facility" in subsection (f.5) includes "any ... vehicle ... where persons are or may be lawfully held in custody or confinement." § 18-3-203 (1)(f.5)(III)(A).