Plemmons v. People
[…] Plemmons, ¶ 43, 490 P.3d at 1121–22.

Section 18-3-204(1)(b) provides that:

A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if: [t]he person, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten, or alarm another person whom the actor knows or reasonably should know to be a peace officer, a firefighter, an emergency medical care provider, or an emergency medical service provider, causes the other person to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine, feces, saliva, mucus, vomit, or toxic, caustic, or hazardous material by any means, including throwing, tossing, or expelling the fluid or material.

Thus, spitting on one or more of the types of people listed can be a felony or a misdemeanor depending on the actor's specific intent.