McCray v. Graham
[…] (Dkt. No. 13: State R.: McCray 1st Dep't Br. at 11-16, 24-28.) McCray sought to have his convictions reduced to third degree burglary with concurrent sentences. (McCray 1st Dep't Br. at 29.) McCray's direct appeal raised no federal constitutional claims and did not cite any federal case law. (See generally McCray 1st Dep't Br. at 11-29.)

Second degree burglary is committed when the defendant "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein," and the building is a "dwelling." Penal Law § 140.25(2). A building is a "dwelling" if it is "usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night." Penal Law § 140.00(3). Where "a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building." Penal Law § 140.00(2).