McCray v. Graham
[…] (Pet. at 5, 16-17.)

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that McCray committed second degree burglary. Second degree burglary requires the jury to find that the building burglarized was a "dwelling." Penal Law § 140.25(2); see page 7 n.2 above. A building is a "'dwelling'" if it is "usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night." Penal Law § 140.00(3); see page 7 n.2 above. There can be no question that the Hilton, with 435 guest rooms, was a dwelling. (See page 2 above.) Moreover, where "a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and part of the main building." Penal Law § 140.00(2); see page 7 n.2 above.

To the extent that McCray argues that Madame Tussaud's could not have qualified as a dwelling under New York law, such claim is unavailing.