McCray v. Graham
[…] (See pages 3, 10 above.)

Moreover, McCray has identified no legal authority to support his argument that the Astor House exception should apply simply because stairway D was intended for emergency egress, and no such authority exists. The plain language of Penal Law § 140.00(2) does not refer to any exception. See Penal Law § 140.00(2) ("Where a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building."). Prior to McCray's own appeal, the Court of Appeals had not addressed the question of whether a burglary in the nonresidential part of a building used partly for residential purposes is a burglary of a dwelling since it decided Quinn v. People in 1878. People v.