McCray v. Graham
[…] Here, the [state] Legislature has made its intent crystal clear. Legislatures, not courts, prescribe the scope of punishments.



Where, as here, a legislature specifically authorizes cumulative punishment under two statutes, regardless of whether those two statutes proscribe the "same" conduct under Blockburger, a court's task of statutory construction is at an end and the prosecutor may seek and the trial court or jury may impose cumulative punishment under such statutes in a single trial.
Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. at 368-69, 103 S. Ct. at 679 (fn. omitted).

New York Penal Law § 70.25(2) provides:

When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently.
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25(2).

See also, e.g., People v.