McCray v. Graham
[…] Bennett, 413 F.3d 244, 248 (2d Cir. 2005) (noting that the New York Court of Appeals "stated generally that consecutive sentences may be imposed even though 'separate acts' are 'part of a single transaction,'" and "separate offenses" may be distinguished by, inter alia, "'time'" and "'place'").

New York's burglary statutes penalize individual acts of entering or remaining unlawfully in a building as separate and distinct, while expressly deeming multiple, separately secured units within a larger building each a "separate building in itself." Penal Law § 140.25; Penal Law § 140.00(2) ("Where a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and part of the main building."); see, e.g., People v.