McCray v. Graham
[…] People. People v. McCray. 23 N.Y.3d at 626-27, 992 N.Y.S.2d at 477-78 (citing Quinn v. People, 71 N.Y. 561, 573 (1878)). Under that rule, in general, "burglary of a partly residential building is burglary of a dwelling, even if the burglar enters only the nonresidential part." People v. McCray, 23 N.Y.3d at 629, 992 N.Y.S.2d at 479. The Court of Appeals held that, although a revision to the language of New York's burglary statute in 1881 had nullified the Quinn rule, 1967 amendments to Penal Law § 140.00(2) statutorily revived and codified it. People v. McCray 23 N.Y.3d at 629, 992 N.Y.S.2d at 479; see also Penal Law § 140.00(2) ("Where a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building.").