McConnell v. Lassen County, California
[…] However, at the time that Griffith became the social worker for the McConnell family, the children were under the jurisdiction of the Lassen County Juvenile Court, which on May 8, 2003, in response to the Juvenile Dependency Petition, had ordered detention of the children at a suitable place or home and in the custody of Lassen County CPS. (See Lassen County Order of Detention, Ex. A to Def. Griffith's Request for Judicial Notice, filed May 8, 2007); Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 300 (West 2007). Section 303 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code provides that "[t]he court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains the age of 21 years." Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 303. However, "[a] judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed . . . may dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal. . . ." Cal. Welf. Inst.