Cal. Pen. Code § 11165.9
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 11165.9 - Reports of suspected child abuse to agencies
Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be made by mandated reporters, or in the case of reports pursuant to Section 11166.05, may be made, to any police department or sheriff's department, not including a school district police or security department, county probation department, if designated by the county to receive mandated reports, or the county welfare department. Any of those agencies shall accept a report of suspected child abuse or neglect whether offered by a mandated reporter or another person, or referred by another agency, even if the agency to whom the report is being made lacks subject matter or geographical jurisdiction to investigate the reported case, unless the agency can immediately electronically transfer the call to an agency with proper jurisdiction. When an agency takes a report about a case of suspected child abuse or neglect in which that agency lacks jurisdiction, the agency shall immediately refer the case by telephone, fax, or electronic transmission to an agency with proper jurisdiction. Agencies that are required to receive reports of suspected child abuse or neglect may not refuse to accept a report of suspected child abuse or neglect from a mandated reporter or another person unless otherwise authorized pursuant to this section, and shall maintain a record of all reports received.
Ca. Pen. Code § 11165.9
Amended by Stats 2006 ch 701 (AB 525),s 2, eff. 1/1/2007.
Amended by Stats 2005 ch 713 (AB 776),s 2, eff. 1/1/2006
Added by Stats 2000 ch 916 (AB 1241)s 8, eff. 1/1/2001.
Amended by Stats 2001 ch 133 (AB 102) s 4, eff. 7/30/2001.
See Stats 2000 ch 916 (AB 1241)s 7.