Santos v. Merritt College
[…] Phillips is clearly about waiver, and waiver is at issue only when there is a failure to comply substantially with § 910. This is made evident by the applicable statutes in the California Government Code, i.e., §§ 910.8 and 911. Section 910.8 provides in relevant part: "If in the opinion of the board or the person designated by it a claim as presented fails to comply substantially with the requirements of Sections 910 and 910.2 . . ., the board or such person may . . . give written notice of its insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein." Cal. Gov't Code § 910.8 (emphasis added). Section 911, in turn, states in relevant part as follows: "Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by the failure to give notice of insufficiency. . . ." Id. § 911. Case law also confirms that waiver is only at issue when there is no substantial compliance. See State of Cal. v.