Santos v. Merritt College
[…] Furthermore, there is no evidence that Ms. Santos submitted the claim as presented to the statutorily authorized agent of the College as required under the CTCA. California Government Code § 915 provides in relevant part:

(a) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means:
(1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof.
(2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.
. . . .
(d) A claim, amendment or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if it is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity . . . within the time prescribed for presentation thereof.

Cal. Gov't Code § 915.

One state court has noted that the substantial compliance doctrine applies to § 915 and described the doctrine as applied to § 915:

(1) The doctrine of substantial compliance is not applicable to a claim which is addressed to the wrong entity.