McClain v. Cape Air
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies the motions to dismiss Plaintiffs' minimum wage claims under the FLSA and Massachusetts law (Counts I and II).

2. TVPA (Count III)

The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act created a private right of action for victims of various human trafficking crimes outlawed by the TVPA. McLeod v. Fessenden Sch., No. 21-cv-10807-FDS, 2022 WL 3925208, at *3 (D. Mass. Aug. 31, 2022) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589, 1595). In relevant part, the TVPA forbids “knowingly provid[ing] or obtain[ing] the labor or services of a person” by certain means. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). These means include “abuse or threatened abuse of the law or legal process,” which is defined as “the use or threatened use of a law or legal process . . . in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain for taking some action.” Id. § 1589(a)(3), (c)(1). In assessing whether a TVPA violation occurred, this Court must “draw a line between improper threats or coercion and permissible warnings of adverse but legitimate consequences.” United States v.