Montoya v. CRST Expedited, Inc.
[…] Based on the undisputed facts in the record, drivers in the FLSA collective action are "employees" under the FLSA for Phase 2.

4. Iowa Wage Laws (Count II)

Under the Iowa Wage Payment Collection Law ("IWPCL"), Iowa Code § 91A et seq., an employer is obligated to pay "all wages due its employee." Id. § 91A.3. Iowa's Minimum Wage Law, Iowa Code § 91D.1, provides that "[e]very employer, as defined in the [FLSA] ... shall pay to each of the employer's employees, as defined in the [FLSA] ... the state hourly wage," which currently is the same as the federal minimum wage ($7.25 per hour). Iowa wage law looks to caselaw interpreting the FLSA. Cf. Bouaphakeo v.