Panwar v. Access Therapies, Inc.
[…] There was nothing that compelled Mr. Panwar or Mr. Agustin to sign the agreements with RN Staff and Access Therapies, or even enter into the H-1B visa program, besides their own choice.

The claim that the liquidated damages provision and the promissory note constituted a threat of financial harm sufficient for a finding of liability under the TVPA is not supported by the evidence or the applicable legal principles. An H-1B employer is not permitted to require an employee to pay a "penalty" for ceasing employment. See 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(10)(i)(A). However, "[t]he employer is permitted to receive bona fide liquidated damages from the H-1B nonimmigrant who ceases employment with the employer prior to the agreed date." 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(10(i)(B). The distinction between what constitutes permissible liquidated damages and a prohibited penalty is made on the basis of applicable state law, which in this case is Indiana. 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(10(i)(C).