McCarroll v. City of East Haven
[…] Section 10-157(a) provides in relevant part: " Any local or regional board of education shall provide for the supervision of the schools under its control by a superintendent who shall serve as the chief executive officer of the board. The superintendent shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision. Employment of a superintendent shall be by election of the board of education."

In the present case, the defendant offers the signed and sworn affidavit of Robert Parente (Def.'s Ex. B), which is properly authenticated, and therefore, will be reviewed by the court. The plaintiffs offer an unauthenticated copy of Mason's accident report (Pl.'s Ex.