McCarroll v. City of East Haven
[…] Additionally, the defendant argues that none of the exceptions to the governmental immunity doctrine are applicable under the present circumstances. In support of its motion, the defendant attaches the signed and sworn affidavit of Robert Parente, Superintendent of Operations for East Haven, in which he stated that East Haven and the Board are separate and distinct entities, and that the Board has the duty to inspect and maintain the D.C. Moore facilities (Def.'s Ex. B).

Section 10-220(a) provides in relevant part: " Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state . . . and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district; provided any board of education may secure such opportunities in another school district in accordance with provisions of the general statutes and shall give all the children of the school district as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall provide an appropriate learning environment for its students which includes (1) adequate instructional books, supplies, materials, equipment, staffing, facilities and technology, (2) equitable allocation of resources among its schools, (3) proper maintenance of facilities, and (4) a safe school setting; shall . . . have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes . . ."

In the plaintiffs' objection to the defendant's motion for summary judgment, and in their supplemental response, the plaintiffs counter that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendant owed a duty of care to the plaintiff.