McCarroll v. City of East Haven
[…] Local boards of education act on behalf of the municipality, then, in their function of maintaining control over the public schools within the municipality's limits." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)

Section 10-240 provides: " Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."

The Superior Court specifically addressed this issue, which was only briefly discussed in Cheshire, in Carlino v. Seymour, Superior Court, judicial district of Milford, Docket No. CV-92-0030838-S (June 19, 1998, Corradino, J.) (22 Conn. L. Rptr. 362).