Mayer v. Bernalillo Cnty.
[…] The Answer's title incorrectly identifies Nathaniel Long as Nathaniel Jones.

1. The Motion.

Bernalillo County moves the Court, pursuant to rule 12(b)(2) and rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to dismiss Mayer's claims against Bernalillo County. See Motion at 1. In the Motion, Bernalillo County argues that it "is not a viable defendant under New Mexico Law." Motion at 1. Bernalillo County asserts that it is not an entity which may be sued under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1. See Motion at 1. Section 4-46-1 states:

In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ........., but this provision shall not prohibit county officers, when authorized by law, from suing in their name of office for the benefit of the county.
Motion at 1-2 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1).