Mayer v. Bernalillo Cnty.
[…] Jefferson Cty. Sch. Dist. v. Moody's Investor's Serv., 175 F.3d at 859. See In re Thornburg Mortg., Inc. Sec. Litig., 265 F.R.D. at 579-80. An amendment is "futile" if the pleading, "as amended, would be subject to dismissal." In re Thornburg Mortg., Inc. Sec. Litig., 265 F.R.D. at 579-80 (citing TV Commc'ns Network, Inc. v. Turner Network Television, Inc., 964 F.2d at 1028). Although Bernalillo County contends that amendment would be futile, because Bernalillo County lacks capacity to be sued, see Reply at 5, the Court does not agree. Section 4-46-1 provides: "In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners . . . ." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1. Section 4-46-1 is a naming statute -- it provides that, to sue the county, a plaintiff must name the board of county commissioners.