Mayer v. Bernalillo Cnty.
[…] Ann. § 4-46-1 in reaching its conclusion that the County "lacks the capacity to be sued." Motion at 4. The New Mexico Legislature permits counties to sue and be sued so long as suit is brought in the name of the board of county commissioners. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1. Lundquist, therefore, is highly analogous to this case. Like the School of Medicine, Bernalillo County may sue or be sued, so long as a specified party -- in this case, the board of county commissioners, is named. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1 ("In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners . . . ."). Bernalillo County, therefore, does not fit within the rule 17(b)(3)(A) exception for partnerships or unincorporated associations with no capacity under state law and the New Mexico state law limitations on suits against counties apply to federal claims brought under § 1983.