Salazar v. City of Albuquerque
[…] See MTD Memo. at 13; Reply at 10.

In the March 28 MOO, the Court concluded that Salazar failed to establish that the Charter of the City of Albuquerque was incorporated into his employment contract. Upon further consideration, however, the Court concludes that Salazar is correct in his position that the Merit System Ordinance, found in Article X of the Charter of the City of Albuquerque, is incorporated into his employment contract. Salazar points the Court to N.M.S.A. 1978, § 3-13-4(C): "Following the adoption of a merit system, the contract of employment between the municipality and an employee in a position covered by the merit system shall be subject to the provisions of the ordinance and rules and regulations issued pursuant to the ordinance." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 3-13-4(C).