Mayer v. Bernalillo Cnty.
[…] See Motion at 14.

The Jones and Long Defendants assert that Mayer grounds her negligence per se claim against them in their alleged violation of the New Mexico trespass statute in N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-14-1 (D). See Motion at 14 (citing Complaint ¶ 54, at 7). The Jones and Long Defendants argue that, because they were not "upon the lands of another without prior permission," Mayer cannot sustain her negligence per se claim against them. Motion at 15 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-14- 1(D)). Mayer alleges that the Jones and Long Defendants violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-14-1.1(D), which states:

In the event any person enters upon the lands of another without prior permission and injures, damages or destroys any part of the realty or its improvements, including buildings, structure, trees, shrubs or other natural features, he shall be liable to the owner, lessee or person in lawful possession for damages in an amount equal to double the amount of the appraised value of the damage of the property injured or destroyed.
Complaint ¶ 54, at 7-8 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-14-1.1(D)). New Mexico Uniform Civil Jury Instruction UJI 13-1501 provides that, to support a finding of negligence per se, a plaintiff must show a defendant violated a specific statute. See N.M.R.A. Civ.