MASHBURN v. WELLS FARGO BANK, NA
[…] (Dkt. No. 15 at 2-3.) However, on July 20, 2007, Plaintiff Hayakawa conveyed the property to Plaintiff Mashburn by signing a quitclaim deed. ( Id. at 1.) While the quitclaim deed was not recorded until August 7, 2007 (a week after the refinancing), the recordation date is irrelevant. In Washington, a quitclaim deed conveys all of the grantor's interest in property upon delivery of the deed unless the deed provides for the reservation of rights. See Wash. Rev. Code § 64.04.050. Recordation is not mandatory for a deed to be valid and enforceable. See Wash. Rev. Code § 65.08.070 ("A conveyance of real property . . . may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated.") (emphasis supplied). The purpose of recordation is "to make a deed recorded first superior to any unrecorded conveyance of the property unless there is actual knowledge of an unrecorded transfer." Altabet v. Monroe Methodist Church, 777 P.2d 544, 545 (Wash. Ct. App. 1989).