Lopez v. Wachovia Mortgage
[…] Turning to the adequacy of pleading of the state law claims, each state claim will be DISMISSED but with leave to seek to amend.

3. FIRST CLAIM: UNCONSCIONABLE CONTRACT.

Defendant is accused of violating California Civil Code § 1670.5 by causing plaintiff to make an uninformed decision to enter into an unconscionable loan agreement (Compl. ¶¶ 20-29). Plaintiff's complaint alleges that all of the loan documentation was written in English, even though plaintiff only knew Spanish and negotiated the loan in Spanish. Section 1670.5 provides: "if the court as a matter of law finds [a] contract or any clause of [a] contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract. . . ."

Section 1670.5, however, does not create an affirmative claim but merely codifies the defense of unconscionability. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Superior Court, 211 Cal. App. 3d 758, 766 (1989). Plaintiff therefore states no claim for relief under this statute.