Lopez v. Wachovia Mortgage
[…] Id. at 1106. The plaintiff must set forth what is false or misleading about a statement, and why it is false. Id.

Plaintiff did not plead with the requisite particularity the specific misrepresentations that are attributable to defendant and which individuals made them. Plaintiff's Section 17200 claim fails to satisfy the heightened pleading requirements of Rule 9(b) to state a cognizable claim based on the "fraudulent" prong of the statute.

Accordingly, plaintiff's California Business Professions Code § 17200 claim is DISMISSED. 5. THIRD CLAIM: VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1572.

Plaintiff's third claim alleges fraud under California Civil Code § 1572. The particularity requirements of Rule 9(b) apply. Section 1572 provides:

Actual fraud . . . consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract:
1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;
3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;
4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or,
5. Any other act fitted to deceive.

The complaint alleges that defendants' misrepresentations, failures to disclose, and failure to investigate as described above were made with the intent to induce the unsophisticated plaintiff to accept an unfavorable loan (Compl. ¶ 41).