Yeh Ho v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Bowen v. First Family Fin. Servs., Inc., 233 F.3d 1331, 1336 (11th Cir. 2000); Ballerino v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., No. 09-20239, 2009 WL 2460739, at *2 (S.D. Fla. July 15, 2009). The ECOA specifically spells out that "activities not constituting discrimination" include a creditor's "inquiry of marital status if such inquiry is for the purpose of ascertaining the creditor's rights and remedies applicable to the particular extension of credit and not to discriminate in a determination of credit-worthiness." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(b)(1) (emphasis supplied).

In addition, there is an express exception for requiring a spouse's signature in section 1691d of the ECOA, which states that requests for a spouse's signature "for the purpose of creating a valid lien, passing clear title, waiving inchoate rights to property, or assigning earnings, shall not constitute discrimination" under the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (stating "[e]xcept as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant" is creditworthy for