Yeh Ho v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Maness, 941 So.2d 559, 563 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006) ("the owner of homestead real estate must, if married, be joined by his or her spouse in order to alienate the homestead"); Pitts v. Pastore, 561 So.2d 297, 300 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990) (the Florida constitution "requires the owner's spouse to join in any alienation of homestead property"). Thus, an inquiry about his marital status relative to Plaintiff was reasonable, relevant, and not discriminatory. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4) (confirming that with regard to "secured credit, a creditor may require the signature of the applicant's spouse ... on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary ... to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the event of a default, for example, an instrument to create a valid lien, pass clear title, waive inchoate rights, or assign earnings"). This regulation also defeats Plaintiff's assertion that the ECOA "prohibition states that is is (sic) illegal for creditors to insisted (sic) on Karen Yeh Ho's husband, Wing Kei Ho must sign the mortgage." Compl. ¶ 124.