Yeh Ho v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In addition, there is an express exception for requiring a spouse's signature in section 1691d of the ECOA, which states that requests for a spouse's signature "for the purpose of creating a valid lien, passing clear title, waiving inchoate rights to property, or assigning earnings, shall not constitute discrimination" under the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (stating "[e]xcept as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant" is creditworthy for the amount and terms requested) (emphasis supplied); 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4) (confirming that with regard to "secured credit, a creditor may require the signature of the applicant's spouse ... on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary ... to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the event of a default, for example, an instrument to create a valid lien, pass clear title, waive inchoate rights, or assign earnings").

Cases in both Florida and across the country have applied this exception. See, e.g., Gonzalez v. NAFH Nat. Bank, 93 So. 3d 1054, 1057-58 (Fla. Dist. Ct.