Martin v. Chinese Children Adoption Int'l
[…] E. Fraud claims

Finally, CCAI moves for the dismissal of Plaintiffs' fraud claims, arguing that Plaintiffs have not plausibly pled such claims. [#45 at 16-20] In Plaintiffs' response, Plaintiffs concede that they did not plead sufficient facts to assert a fraud claim. [#45 at 23] Accordingly, the Motion is GRANTED to the extent it seeks to dismiss Claims Five and Six.

F. Fees

CCAI requests that it be awarded reasonable attorney's fees for defending this action pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute § 13-17-201. [#48 at 13-14] Section 13-17-201 provides:

In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) . . . , such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.
"By its plain text, Section 13-17-201 only requires an award of attorneys' fees where a court dismisses the entire action." Hardy v. Flood, No. 17-CV-00677-CMA-NRN, 2019 WL 764484, at *3 (D. Colo. Feb. 21, 2019).