Mehaffy, Rider v. Cen. Bk. Denver
[…] After the voters approved the Plan and the Town Council adopted the Plan, the Authority issued $4 million in Notes (1984 Notes) to finance the construction of a parking garage. Hanifen Imhoff, Inc. (Hanifen) was the underwriter for the 1984 Notes. Respondent expressed interest in purchasing the 1984 Notes and began negotiating the terms and conditions of the purchase.

The Town created the Authority pursuant to the "Urban Renewal Law," §§ 31-25-101 to -115, 12B C.R.S. (1986 1994 Supp.).

Section 31-25-107(3) states:

The governing body shall hold a public hearing on an urban renewal plan or substantial modification of an approved urban renewal plan after public notice thereof by publication in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality. The notice shall describe the time, date, place, and purpose of the hearing, shall generally identify the urban renewal area covered by the plan, and shall outline the general scope of the urban renewal project under consideration.

Section 31-25-107(4) provides:

(4) Following such [public] hearing, the governing body may approve an urban renewal plan if it finds that:

(a) A feasible method exists for the relocation of individuals and families who will be displaced by the urban renewal project in decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations within their means and without undue hardship to such individuals and families;

(b) The urban renewal plan conforms to the general plan of the municipality as a whole; and

(c) The urban renewal plan will afford maximum opportunity, consistent with the sound needs of the municipality as a whole, for the rehabilitation or redevelopment of the urban renewal area by private enterprise.