Marshall v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Although not addressed by Marshall, his claim under § 1981 suffers a similar fate. To establish a claim under § 1981, a plaintiff must set forth facts showing: (1) membership in a racial minority; (2) intent to discriminate on the basis of race by the defendant; and (3) discrimination concerning one or more of the activities enumerated in the statute. Mian v. Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette Sec. Corp., 7 F.3d 1085, 1087 (2d Cir. 1993) (per curiam). His claims for racial discrimination are unsubstantiated by the record. "[M]ere suspicion or surmise is inadequate to support a section 1981 claim." Hart v. Westchester Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 160 F. Supp. 2d 570, 578 (S.D.N.Y. 2001).

VII. Conspiracy Under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1985(3) and 1986

To establish a claim under § 1985(3), a plaintiff must show "(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right of a citizen of the United States." Mian, 7 F.3d at 1087-88. Additionally, the conspiracy is actionable only if it involves "some racial, or perhaps otherwise class-based, invidious discriminatory animus behind the conspirators' action." United Bd. of Carpenters Local 610 v.