Marshall v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] (Mem. of Law in Supp. of Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56, ECF No. 55 ("Defs.' Mem."), at 6.) Under New York law, it is an act of criminal trespass when an individual "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." N.Y. Penal Law § 140.05. Relevant here, "[a] person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so." N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(5). And where the premises "are at the time open to the public," a person "enters or remains unlawfully" if "he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person." N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(5).

A court must examine "each piece of evidence and consider[] its probative value, and then look[s] to the totality of the circumstances to evaluate whether there was probable cause to arrest and prosecute the plaintiff." Stansbury v.