Marshall v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(5).

A court must examine "each piece of evidence and consider[] its probative value, and then look[s] to the totality of the circumstances to evaluate whether there was probable cause to arrest and prosecute the plaintiff." Stansbury v. Wertman, 721 F.3d 84, 89 (2d Cir. 2013) (second alteration in original) (quotation marks omitted). However, the Defendants' other pieces of evidence surrounding Marshall's initial trespass arrest are uncertain. For example, C.P.L. § 140.50 permits an officer to stop "a person in a public place . . . when he reasonably suspects that such a person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor . . . and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct." But failing to provide an identification with an address does not create probable cause for arrest. See, e.g., Gonzalez v.