Cumberbatch v. Port Auth. of New York New Jersey
[…] Both brothers claim to have suffered pain in their heads, faces, backs, arms, and legs, as well as "persistent" pain in their ribs, legs, and back. In addition to physical injuries, Plaintiffs claim that they have suffered emotional injury, pain and suffering, mental anguish, humiliation, and embarrassment as a result of the incident.

Ultimately, the brothers accepted adjournments in contemplation of dismissal ("ACDs") of the charges against them. The charges were dismissed on April 20, 2002.

N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 170.55 provides, in relevant part:

An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice. Upon issuing such an order, the court must release the defendant on his own recognizance. . . . If the case is not restored within six months or one year [because of, e.g., a further offense] . . ., the accusatory instrument is, at the expiration of such period, deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice.
* * *
The granting of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal shall not be deemed to be a conviction or an admission of guilt. No person shall suffer any disability or forfeiture as a result of such an order. Upon the dismissal of the accusatory instrument pursuant to this section, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution.

NYCPL § 170.55(2), (8) (McKinney 2002).

2. The PA Officers' Version