Marrow v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Mr. Marrow's breach of contract claim also included a claim for overdraft fees charged to him by the bank as a result of the ATM withdrawals allegedly performed by Mr. Alston. The court determined that that claim was also barred by a one-year statute of limitations.

Section 1693m. (g) provides:

(g)
Jurisdiction of courts; time for maintenance of action
Without regard to the amount in controversy, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.

Mr. Marrow contends that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Bank of America on those grounds because, although the EFTA provides a one-year statute of limitations, states are not "barred from offering a greater statute of limitation in state court."