Marrow v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] In addition, the circuit court's grant of summary judgment was also appropriate because Mr. Marrow failed to report the unauthorized ATM transactions within 60 days of the transmittal of the bank statement showing the alleged unauthorized activity. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693g. (a) and 12 C.F.R. 205.6(b)(3). Mr. Marrow had a duty to notify Bank of America of the unauthorized electronic fund transactions that he alleged began in April 2014 within 60 days after receiving the monthly bank statement that included those transactions. Because he failed to provide such notice, his claim was barred.

Section 1693g. (a) provides, in relevant part:

In no event, however, shall a consumer's liability for an unauthorized transfer exceed the lesser of
(1) $50; or
(2) the amount of money or value of property or services obtained in such unauthorized electronic fund transfer prior to the time the financial institution is notified of, or otherwise becomes aware of, circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer's account has been or may be effected. Notice under this paragraph is sufficient when such steps have been taken as may be reasonably required in the ordinary course of business to provide the financial institution with the pertinent information, whether or not any particular officer, employee, or agent of the financial institution does in fact receive such information.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, reimbursement need not be made to the consumer for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report within sixty days of transmittal of the statement (or in extenuating circumstances such as extended travel or hospitalization, within a reasonable time under the circumstances) any unauthorized electronic fund transfer or account error which appears on the periodic statement provided to the consumer under section 1693d of this title. In addition, reimbursement need not be made to the consumer for losses which the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report any loss or theft of a card or other means of access within two business days after the consumer learns of the loss or theft (or in extenuating circumstances such as extended travel or hospitalization, within a longer period which is reasonable under the circumstances), but the consumer's liability under this subsection in any such case may not exceed a total of $500, or the amount of unauthorized electronic fund transfers which occur following the close of two business days (or such longer period) after the consumer