Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Md. Dep't of Agric.
[…] See 2014 Md. Laws Ch. 94 (H.B. 270). The creation of the General Provisions Article will take effect on 1 October 2014. Id. For present purposes, we refer to the provisions of the PIA by their codification references in the State Government Article. For future reference, the PIA will appear at Maryland Code, General Provisions Article, §§ 4–101 to 4–601.

Section 10–615(2)(i) states:
A custodian shall deny inspection of a public record or any part of a public record if ... (2) the inspection would be contrary to: (i) a State statute; ...

.Section 8–801.1(b) of the Agriculture Article states:
(1) A summary of each nutrient management plan shall be filed and updated with the Department [of Agriculture] at a time and in a form that the Department requires by regulation.


(2) The Department shall maintain a copy of each summary for 3 years in a manner that protects the identity of the individual for whom the nutrient management plan was prepared.

On 4 February 2008, WKA and eight other environmental advocacy groups filed an action (“WKA action”) against the MDA and three of its executives in the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County (“Anne Arundel Circuit Court”) to obtain the recordsWKA sought.