Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Md. Dep't of Agric.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

To determine whether this appeal is before this Court properly, we must address first the finality of the 2009 Order in order to determine whether the Anne Arundel Circuit Court had jurisdiction to issue the 2011 Order. If the 2009 Order was a final judgment, then MFB's Motion for Clarification of that Order would have been subject to the temporal and other restrictions of postjudgment motions under Rule 2–535.Maryland Rule 2–535 states:

The content of Rule 2–535 is also codified in Md.Code (1973, 2013 Repl.Vol.) Courts and Judicial Proceedings Art. § 6–408, which states:
For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.

(a) Generally. On motion of any party filed within 30 days after entry of judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment and, if the action was tried before the court, may take any action that it could have taken under Rule 2–534 [Motion to Alter or Amend a Judgment].

(b) Fraud, mistake, irregularity. On motion of any party filed at any time, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment in case of fraud, mistake, or irregularity.
We note that Rule 2–535 is applicable only to final judgments. See Quartertime Video & Vending Corp. v. Hanna, 321 Md. 59, 65, 580 A.2d 1073, 1076 (1990) (per curiam).