Thomas v. Shear
[…] In 1975, "in reaction to the medical malpractice crisis" the Maryland General Assembly enacted CJP § 5-109 "to limit health care provider liability and provide insurers with a predictable period of potential liability." Nancy E. Leibowitz, Statute of Limitations—Medical Malpractice—Constitutional Law—Five Year Statute of Response on Medical Malpractice Claims That Commences When an Injury Occurs is Constitutional. Hill v. Fitzgerald, 304 Md. 689, 501 A.2d 27 (1985), 16 U. Balt. L. Rev. 571, 578 (1987). As enacted by Chapter 545 of the Acts of 1975, CJP § 5-109 provided as follows:

An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a physician shall be filed (1) within five years of the time the injury was committed or (2) within three years of the date when the injury was discovered, whichever is the shorter.

See Rivera , 347 Md. at 210 n.1, 699 A.2d 1194. The new statute thus modified the common law discovery rule by allowing a plaintiff to file an action up to three years after she discovers an injury, but not beyond five years from the date the "injury was committed." Hill , 304 Md. at 699, 501 A.2d 27.
In 1976, CJP § 5-109 was amended to replace the word "physician" with the phrase "health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article[.]" See Glenn v. Morelos , 79 Md. App. 90, 93, 555 A.2d 1064 (1989).
In 1987, CJP § 5-109 was amended to insert the phrase "within the earlier of" before the five-year and three-year limitations clauses ((a)(1) and (a)(2) respectively).