Thomas v. Shear
[…] Therefore, the Court explained in Rivera , "[t]he effect of the deletion ... was to leave [CJP § 5-109(a) ] substantially as it read when Hill was decided." Id. at 225, 699 A.2d 1194.
We note here that subsections (b) through (f) are not relevant to this appeal. Subsection (b) provides that, "if the claimant was under the age of 11 years at the time the injury was committed, the time limitations prescribed in subsection (a) ... shall commence when the claimant reaches the age of 11 years." CJP § 5-109(b). Subsection (c) bars the application of subsection (b) "to an action for damages for an injury ... [t]o the reproductive system of the claimant; or ... [c]aused by a foreign object negligently left in the claimant's body." CJP § 5-109(c)(1). For those injuries, "if the claimant was under the age of 16 years at the time the injury was committed, the time limitations prescribed in subsection (a) ... commence when the claimant reaches the age of 16 years." CJP § 5-109(c)(2). Subsection (d) provides that filing a claim with the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office, in accordance with CJP § 3-2A-04, is deemed the filing of an action. CJP § 5-109(d).