Marquis v. Birkenberger
[…] The defendant's special defense setting forth the admitted subparagraphs relates to General Statutes § 7-308, which deals with "Assumption of liability for damages caused by firemen." The plaintiff's reply admits a subparagraph of the defendant's second special defense in which it is alleged that "by reason of his alleged injuries, the plaintiff has a right of benefits and compensation under chapter 568 of the General Statutes and, in fact, has received such benefits in the amount of $702.90." Section 7-308 states in part: "If a fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 [Workmen's Compensation Act] by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilful and malicious."

The whole thrust of the plaintiff's argument against the motion for summary judgment is that the sentence in § 7-308 immediately preceding the above-quoted sentence states: "This section shall not apply to damages to person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality if the employee suffering such damages or, in the case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of such damages." It appears that both of these quoted portions were added to this section by Public Acts 1961, No. 355. This court cannot accept the contention of the plaintiff as to the effect of the last-quoted sentence from § 7-308. The two must be read together under accepted principles of statutory