Manzo v. Zemsta
[…] (Def.'s Mem., Exhibit A; Pl.'s Admissions dated August 17, 1998.) Further, the plaintiff has admitted that he has received workers' compensation benefits as a result of the accident. (Def.'s Mem., Exhibit A; Pl.'s Admissions dated August 17, 1998.) Finally, the plaintiff makes no claim that defendant Brown's conduct was either wilful or malicious.

CONCLUSION

Pursuant to the plain language of General Statutes § 7-308 (b), the defendant is entitled to summary judgment. "[T]he clear and unambiguous language of [General Statutes § 7-308] requires the holding that an injured fireman, having a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for a municipality, has no cause of action against his fellow employee to recover damages for the injury if it was not caused by a wilful or malicious wrong." Marauis v. Birkenberger, supra, 29 Conn. Sup. 422-23. Accordingly, the defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted.

ROBINSON, JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT.


Summaries of

Manzo v. Zemsta