Manzo v. Zemsta
[…] "A trial court's decision to direct a verdict can be upheld only when the jury could not reasonably and legally have reached any other conclusion. . . ." Ciarelli v. Romeo, 46 Conn. App. 277, 282, 699 A.2d 217, cert. denied, 243 Conn. 929, 701 A.2d 651 (1997); see also Mullen v. Horton, 46 Conn. App. 759, 763, 700 A.2d 1377 (1997) (directed verdict rendered only where, on the evidence viewed in light most favorable to nonmovant, trier of fact could not reasonably reach any other conclusion than that embodied in the verdict as directed)

GENERAL STATUTES § 7-308

General Statutes § 7-308 provides in relevant part:

(b) Each municipality of this state . . . shall pay on behalf of any paid or volunteer fireman . . . of such municipality all sums which such fireman . . . becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman . . . by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman . . . at the time of the occurrence, accident, injury or damages complained of, was performing fire or volunteer . . . duties and if such occurrence, accident injury or damage was not the result of any willful or wanton act of such fireman . . . in the discharge of such duties. This section shall not apply to damages to person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality if the employee suffering such damages . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of such damages. If a fireman has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such fireman . . . shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless the such wrong was wilful and malicious.

Chapter 568 of the General Statutes is the Workers' Compensation Act.