Santiago v. Sciortino
[…] (Internal citations omitted.)Honan v. Greene, 37 Conn. App. 137, 140, 655 A.2d 274 (1995). If the movant would be entitled to a directed verdict on the facts, then the movant should be granted a summary judgment. Haesche v. Kissner, 229 Conn. 213, 217, 640 A.2d 89 (1994). "A directed verdict is justified if on the evidence the jury could not reasonably and legally have reached any other conclusion."Krondes v. O'Boy, 37 Conn. App. 430, 433, 656 A.2d 692 (1995).

General Statutes § 7-308 states in pertinent part that "[i]f a fireman . . . has a right to [workers' compensation] by reason of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such fireman . . . shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury . . . unless such wrong was wilful and CT Page 5114-KKKK malicious."