Santiago v. Sciortino
[…] The statutory language of § 7-308 evinces the unambiguous intention of the legislature to "avoid double liability of municipalities, which would otherwise be liable for both workers' compensation and damages for injuries caused by a negligent fireman, by preventing an injured fireman from bringing an action against his fellow employee." Keogh v. Bridgeport, 187 Conn. 53, 64, 444 A.2d 225 (1982). It is clear § 7-308 mandates that "an injured fireman, having a right to [workers' compensation] by reason of injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for a municipality, has no cause of action against his fellow employee to recover damages for the injury if it was not caused by a wilful or malicious wrong."Marquis v. Birkenberger, 29 Conn. Sup. 420, 422-23, 290 A.2d 236 (1972).