Eagle v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] He interprets this form to hold that the burden of showing that a servicemember's residency has changed rests on the challenging party, in this case, the State.

50 U.S.C. app. § 571 provides: "A service-member shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the servicemember by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely in compliance with military orders."

50 U.S.C. app. § 595 provides:

For the purposes of voting for any Federal office . . . or a State or local office, a person who is absent from a State in compliance with military or naval orders shall not, solely by reason of that absence —

(1) be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in that State, without regard to whether or not the person intends to return to that State;

(2) be deemed to have acquired a residence or domicile in any other State; or (3) be deemed to have become a resident in or a resident of any other State.

State of Legal Residence Certificate, http://dcp. psc.gov/PDF_docs/dd2058.pdf (last visited Nov. 7, 2006).

Eagle misunderstands the narrow scope of federal preemption of state law in our system of dual sovereignty. We recently outlined the jurisprudence on federal preemption in State v. Dupier: