Eagle v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] Eagle also points to a U.S. Government payroll form entitled the "State of Legal Residence Certificate" to support the proposition that one's domicile and residence are the same and that a person can have only one domicile. He interprets this form to hold that the burden of showing that a servicemember's residency has changed rests on the challenging party, in this case, the State.

50 U.S.C. app. § 571 provides: "A service-member shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the servicemember by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely in compliance with military orders."

50 U.S.C. app. § 595 provides:

For the purposes of voting for any Federal office . . . or a State or local office, a person who is absent from a State in compliance with military or naval orders shall not, solely by reason of that absence —