M. S. v. Premera Blue Cross
[…] III. STATUTORY PENALTIES

The Family's third cause of action requests statutory penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c). This section "is the penalty provision applicable where the court finds a violation of" 29 U.S.C. § 1024, an ERISA disclosure provision. These sections, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1024 and 1132(c), "were included in ERISA so that plan participants and beneficiaries would be in a position to make informed decisions about how best to protect their rights."

Moothart v. Bell , 21 F.3d 1499, 1503 (10th Cir. 1994).

Id. (citation omitted).

The relevant disclosure provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), requires plan administrators to provide participants with a copy of certain documents if the participant requests them in writing, including "the latest updated summary[ ] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." To establish a violation of this provision, a claimant must demonstrate (1) the participant submitted a written request for information, (2) that information is within the scope of 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), and (3) the administrator failed or refused to provide the information within 30 days after