Joseph F. v. Sinclair Servs. Co.
[…] Reg. at 5413 (stating that the parity requirements under the Parity Act for treatment limitations are applied on a classification-by-classification basis).

The rules also clarify that the term “treatment limitations” includes both “quantitative treatment limitations, which are expressed numerically (such as 50 outpatient visits per year), and nonquantitative treatment limitations, which otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits for treatment under a plan.” The parity requirement governing nonquantitative treatment limitations provides:

Id. § 2590.712(a); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii) (“The term ‘treatment limitation’ includes limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.”); IFRs Under the Parity Act, 75 Fed. Reg. at 5412 (“A nonquantitative treatment limitation is a limitation that is not expressed numerically, but otherwise limits the scope or duration of benefits for treatment.”).