Boone v. Leavenworth Anesthesia, Inc.
[…] Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 895 F.2d 1073, 1077 (5th Cir. 1990); Conowall v. Administrative Comm. For Gen. Instrument Corp. Pension Plan, Civ. A. No. 87-7976, 1989 WL 79800, at [*]2-3 (E.D.Pa. July 7, 1989) (finding that proper request need not be mailed directly to plan administrator); Porcellini v. Strassheim Printing Co., 578 F. Supp. 605, 611 n. 1 (E.D.Pa. 1983) (same). Thus, we reject defendants' argument that the letter was not a written request because it was not sent directly to the plan administrator.

Section 1025(a) provides:

Each administrator of an employee pension benefit plan shall furnish to any plan participant or beneficiary who so requests in writing, a statement indicating, on the basis of the latest available information —

(1) the total benefits accrued, and

(2) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become non forfeitable.

Under this section, a plan beneficiary must make a request in writing for the information described in the statute. Tracey v. Heublein, Inc., 772 F. Supp. 726, 727 (D.Conn. 1991).