Beadle v. Haughey
[…] In any event, "except for purposes of § 1692f(6), an enforcer of a security interest . . . does not meet the statutory definition of a debt collector under the FDCPA," Montgomery v. Huntington Bank, 346 F.3d 693, 700-701 (6th Cir. 2003).

Plaintiffs are incorrect in suggesting that 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1) either makes foreclosure a debt-collection activity (Pls.' Obj. to Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. (document no. 45) ¶ 5), or prohibits non-judicial foreclosure sales (id. ¶ 6). To the contrary, § 1692i is a venue provision that provides:

Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall —
(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1). Given that defendants have not brought any legal action against plaintiffs, § 1962i is not applicable to this case.